Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat
2020 Conference logo

BC Certified Organic Conference 2020

Friday February 28 to Sunday March 1, 2020
Richmond, BC

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration Conference Tradeshow Registration


2020 COABC Conference Program At-a-Glance
(Subject to Change)



Friday, February 28
Ballroom A Ballroom B Offsite
8:30am - 12:00pm Accreditation Board Roundtable Meeting for all CC, CB Admins, VOs (10:30am)
Farm Crisis/Climate Crisis: National Farmer’s Union

Stuart Oke
12:00 - 1:30pm Lunch (Ballroom A&B)
1:30 - 4:30pm Accreditation Board Roundtable Meeting (Cont...) Two Afternoon Sessions:

BC Agricultural Policy Discussion
Kim Grout
Anna North
Ione Smith

Organic Greenhouse Production of Cannabis
Peter Doig
UBC Farm Tour
(2:00pm – 4:30pm)
4:30pm VO (organic inspector) meeting PACS AGM (Executive Boardroom)
6:30pm Conference Reception begins (KPU – Wilson Centre 4900)
6:30 - 7:00pm Welcoming Remarks
COABC Welcome with Carmen Wakeling & Heather
Agriculture Minister – Honorable Lana Popham
Agriculture Co-Critic – Ian Patton
First Nations Elder - KPU
7:00pm - 7:45pm Open Space Discussions & Networking
6:30pm - 9:00pm Appetizers and Organic Ale & Cider Tasting hosted by Crannog Ales
(Cash Bar from 730pm)
(KPU – Wilson Centre 4900)



Saturday, February 29
7:30am - 3:30pm Trade Show (Foyer)
8am Conference Welcome with MC Jordan Marr
8:15 - 9:15am Keynote: Dag Falck,
BC Organic: Challenges and Opportunities for the Future
(Ballroom A & B)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Fraser Room
9:30 - 10:30am Introduction to iCertify, COABC's New Online Organic Certification System
Crystal Arsenault
Corinne Impey
Improving organic vegetable farm sustainability through enhanced nutrient management planning
Amy Norgaard
Kira Borden
Social Fairness in Organic Standards
Susanna Klassen
Anne Macey
10:30 - 11am Coffee & Treats
Ballroom A Ballroom B Fraser Room
11am - 12pm Q&A on the Organic Standards
Rochelle Eisen
Anne Macey
How to Apply Organic Nutrient Management Techniques to your Field
Sean Smukler
Delisa Lewis
Biodynamics 3.0
Anna Helmer
12:00 - 1:00pm Lunch (Ballroom A&B)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Fraser Room
1:00 - 2:00pm Introduction to LiteFarm, BC's New Farm Management App
Mollie McDowell
Zia Mehrabi
Organic Research Extension
Sean Smukler
Renee Prasad
Kent Mulnix
Moderated by:
Delisa Lewis
Rebecca Harbut
2:00 - 2:30pm Coffee & Treats
Ballroom A Ballroom B Fraser Room
2:30 - 3:30pm Organic Standards Bootcamp
DeLisa Lewis
Renee Prasad
Organic Small Fruit Production
Juli Carrillo
Mel Sylvestre
Julia Common
COABC AGM
(3pm-4pm)
4:15 - 5:30pm Farm Tour KPU Richmond (Meet in Atrium at KPU)
5:00pm Silent Auction Open for Bidding, Cash Bar, Snacks (KPU – Melville Centre)
6:30 - 10:00pm Banquet, Awards, Social, Silent Auction (KPU – Melville Centre)



Sunday, March 1
7:30 - 8:15am Breakfast (Grand Ballroom)
Ballroom A Ballroom B Fraser Room
9:00 - 10:00am Where is genetic engineering heading?
Lucy Sharratt
Building a sustainable Vegetable Seed Production System
David Catzel
Exploring Future Farmer training programs in BC
Sarah Clements
10:00 - 10:30am Coffee & Treats
10:30 - 11:30am Conference Wrap-Up Session: feedback session, conference synthesis, future directions
COABC Executive
(Ballroom A&B)
12pm - 1pm Board Meeting



 


Read BCOG Spring 2020