Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat
2019 Conference logo

Conference 2019

Friday February 22 to Sunday February 24, 2019
Vernon, BC

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration Conference Tradeshow Registration - SOLD OUT


2019 COABC Conference Program At-a-Glance
(Subject to Change)

Friday, February 22
9:15am - 12:15pm Round Table Meeting: Open to Regional and COR Program CB/CC/VO Personnel (Ellison Salon)
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch for Round Table Meeting Participants (Ellison Salon)
1:30pm - 3:30pm Round Table Meeting: Q&A Session with Anne & Rochelle (Ellison Salon)
1:15 - 4:20pm Three Afternoon Sessions (Okanagan Salon)

Weed Control in Vegetable Crops - Back to Basics
Paddy Doherty

Farming Alongside Species-at-Risk
Tanya Brouwer, Okanagan Similkameen Conservation Alliance

Intercropping: Benefits and Risks
Joe Wecker

4:30 - 6:30pm PACS AGM (Aberdeen Salon)
6:30pm Conference Reception Begins (Grand Ballroom)
6:30-7pm Welcoming Remarks
COABC Welcome with Carmen Wakeling
Vernon Mayor Victor Cumming
Mel Arnold, Member of Parliament, North Okanagan-Shuswap
7-7:45pm Open Space hosted by Michelle Tsutsumi & Tristan Banwell
7:45pm Appetizers and Organic Ale Tasting hosted by Crannog Ales + Cash Bar



Saturday, February 23
6:15-7:15am Kundalini Yoga with Tess (Aberdeen Salon)
7:30am Trade Show (Foyer)
7:30 - 8:30am Breakfast (Grand Ballroom)
8am Conference Welcome with MC Jordan Marr
8:15 - 9:15am Plenary Session: Rob-Borsato, Andrea Gunner, Jaye Coward, Rebecca Harbut, moderated by Chris Bodnar
Ellison Salon O'Keefe Salon Vernon Salon
9:30 - 10:30am The Okanagan Bioregion Food System Design Project
Kristi Tatebe, KPU
Indigenous Land and Relations
Michael Ochoa
How to Create Your Own Individualised Costs of Production by Crop and Area
Andrea Gunner
10:30 - 11am Coffee & Treats (Okanagan Salon)
Ellison Salon O'Keefe Salon Vernon Salon
11am - 12pm Organic Standards Bootcamp
Dr. DeLisa Lewis
Dr. Renee Prasad
Contentious issues in the dairy industry
Anne-Marieke Smid, UBC
Laura Whalin
Dr. Caroline Ritter
A Farmer's Guide to Best Practices in Selling at Farmers' Markets
Anna Helmer
12 - 1pm Lunch (Grand Ballroom)
Ellison Salon O'Keefe Salon Vernon Salon
1 - 2pm Update on the Standards Review Process
Rochelle Eisen
Anne Macey
Optimizing N and P Management on Organic Vegetable Farms Using Composts, Manures, and Organic Fertilizers
Amy Norgaard, UBC
Climate Panel
Dr. Louise Nelson
Dr. Hughie Jones
Harmony Bjarnason
2 - 2:30pm Coffee & Treats (Okanagan Salon)
Ellison Salon O'Keefe Salon Vernon Salon
2:30 - 3:30pm Digging Better Carrots, Picking Better Peppers: Info & Discussion Session on Canadian Organic Vegetable Improvement (CANOVI)
Dr. Alexandra Lyon, BC Centre for Sustainable Food Systems
Management-Intensive Grazing for Your Bioregion
Tristan Banwell, Spray Creek Ranch
Guacamole: A Cooking Lesson for Justice
Dignidad Migrante Society (DIGNIDAD)
4pm Silent Auction Open for Bidding (Aberdeen Salon)
5:00pm - 6:45pm YA Mini Mixer (Aberdeen Salon)
7 - 9pm Banquet & Awards (Grand Ballroom)
9 - 11pm Final Bidding on Silent Auction (Aberdeen Salon)
Social with Music (Grand Ballroom)




Sunday, February 24
7:30 - 8:15am Breakfast (Grand Ballroom)
8:20 - 9:15am Ellison Salon O'Keefe Salon Vernon Salon
9:45 - 10:15am Get Off the Shelf! Putting Policy and Plans Into Action
Michelle Tsutsumi
Liz Blakeway
Eva-Lena Lang
Round-Table Discussion of On-Farm Slaughter
Rebecca Kneen
Corey Brown
Regenerative Agriculture
Thomas Schneider
9:30 - 10:15 am Conference Wrap-Up Session with Chris Bodnar (Grand Ballroom)
10:15am - 10:30am Coffee & Treats
10:30 - 11:30am AGM
11:30am Lunch (Grand Ballroom)
12 - 1pm Board Meeting



 


Read BCOG Winter 2019