Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat
2018 Conference logo

Conference 2018

Friday February 23 to Sunday February 25, 2018
Abbotsford, BC

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration Conference Tradeshow Registration

Conference Program

Program at a Glance


Friday, February 23, 2018

Room Mt. Baker Room
9am - 12pm Accreditation Board Meeting for all CC, CB Admins, VOs
12pm - 1:30pm Lunch & VO Meeting in Mt. Baker Room
Room Mt. Baker Room Apex Boardroom
1:30pm - 3pm

Two Afternoon Presentations: Pre-register to Attend
*Spots limited*

Presentation: Getting To Know Your Canadian Organic Market
  • Tia Loftsgard COTA
Presentation: Foodlands Cooperative of BC
  • Heather Pritchard
  • Darcy Smith
4pm - 6:30pm Time for Dinner & PACS AGM (meal included) BCARA AGM
6:30pm Conference Reception Begins in Ballroom
6:30pm - 7pm Welcoming Remarks
COABC 25th Anniversary Welcome with Carmen Wakeling
Welcome from SUMAS First Nation Chief Dalton Silver
Lana Popham, BC Minister of Agriculture
7pm Keynote Presentation: Dawn Morrison
Sustainable Land and Food Systems - Indigenous Peoples, Social Justice, and Original Instructions
7:45pm Appetizers & Organic Ale & Cider Tasting hosted by Crannog Ales + Cash Bar

Saturday, February 24, 2018

7:30am Trade Show & Organic Seed Corner
In Mt Baker Room & Foyer
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast (Ballroom)
8am Conference Welcome with MC Chris Bodnar
8:15am - 9:15am Keynote Presentation: Kent Mullinix
Food Systems in a changing environmental, economic, and
societal climate: our path to a sustainable food system future
.
Rooms Pinnacle 1 Pinnacle 2 Pinnacle 3
9:30am - 10:30am Guacamole: A Cooking Lesson for Justice
  • Raul Gatica,
    Dignidad Migrante
Understanding Pests and their Pathways
  • Tracy Hueppelsheuser
    Entomologist from BC Ministry of Agriculture
Record Keeping: Perspectives of a Distributor, an Inspector & a Producer
  • Rebecca Kneen
  • Heather Stretch
  • Daria Zovi
10:30am - 11am Coffee & Treats
BC Eco Seeds Mini-Presentation Mt. Baker Room
Do you have trouble finding varieties that perform well under organic conditions? Have your say in what crops and traits need improvement in this mini session on organic plant breeding priorities focusing on vegetable crops for BC's market growers.
Rooms Pinnacle 1 Pinnacle 2 Pinnacle 3
11am - 12pm New Online Application System
  • Jen Gamble, COABC
  • Darcy Smith, COABC
Keeping Small Herds Healthy: On-Farm Nutrition, Vaccinations, and Herbals
  • Dr.Lauren
    Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Expanding cherry production in British Columbia under climate change
  • Louise M. Nelson, PhD
    Professor, Biology UBCO
12pm - 1pm Lunch in Ballroom
Rooms Pinnacle 1 Pinnacle 2 Pinnacle 3
1pm - 2pm Best Business & Marketing Tools for Farmers Selling at BC Farmers Markets
  • Heather O'Hara
    BC Association of Farmers Markets
  • Arzeena Hamir, Amara Farm
Organic Grain Production Workshop
  • Fieldstone Organics:
    Tanja Gibson
    Willem Roell
Stories from the Vanguard of Organics
  • Host: Chris Bodnar
  • Panelist: Rod Reid
  • Panelist: Charlie Lasser
  • Panelist: Susan Davidson
2pm - 2:30pm Coffee & Treats
BC Eco Seeds Mini-Presentation Mt. Baker Room
Organic seed search: tips to make your VO/CAB happy - Be prepared for your next inspection with some tips for sourcing organic seeds and organizing your seed search.
Rooms Pinnacle 1 Pinnacle 2 Pinnacle 3
2:30pm - 3:30pm The Organic Quiz - Becoming One with the Standards and their Review
  • Anne Macey, COABC
  • Rochelle Eisen, COABC
  • Nicole Boudreau, OFC
Digging into Organic Messaging
  • Carmen Wakeling
  • Darcy Smith
A Radical Re-visioning to Sustainable Food Systems based on a Decolonizing Research and Relationships Approach
  • Dawn Morrison
  • Rebecca Kneen
4pm - 5pm Silent Auction Open For Bidding Apex Boardroom
Farmer-Led APP Design Workshop
5pm - 6:45pm YA Mini-Mixer Mt. Baker Room & Silent Auction
7pm - 9pm Banquet & Awards in Ballroom
9:00pm - 11pm Final bidding on Silent Auction
Social with Music

Sunday, February 25, 2018

8am – 9am Breakfast (Ballroom)
Rooms Pinnacle 1 Pinnacle 2 Pinnacle 3
9am - 10am Canadian Conversations on Transitioning to Organic Production
  • Ashley St Hilaire
    Canadian Organic Growers
Climate Smart Organic Farming
  • Mike Bomford
    Dpt. of Sustainable Agriculture KPU
Tools to Understand the Economics of Seed Production
  • Shauna MacKinnon
  • Chris Thoreau
10:00am - 10:30am Saltspring Coffee & Treats
10:30am - 11:30am AGM in Ballroom
11:30am Lunch in Ballroom
12pm - 1pm Board Meeting
12pm - 3pm COG Focus Group in Mt. Baker Room *Pre-registration required


Read BCOG Spring 2018