Conference 2017

Friday February 24 to Sunday February 26, 2017
Coast Bastion, Nanaimo, BC
Snuneymuxw Territory

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration

Conference Program at a Glance

Friday, February 24, 2017

MalaspinaDunsmuir/MalahatDouglasColville
9:00-11:00 Round table Meeting open to Regional and COR Program CB/CC/VO Personnel
11:00-12:00 OMRI Input Review
12:00–1:00pm Lunch on Own
1:00–3:00pm Organic Certification 101
  • Rochelle Eisen
  • Anne Macey
Open to General Conference Registrants
Moving Sustainable Food Systems Forward in BC Open to General Conference Registrants Hosted by: The Real Estate Foundation & The Sustainable Food Systems Working Group
OOS Seminar for all CBs  
3:00–4:00pm Regional CB Administrators are asked to join the Certification 101 presentation in Malaspina Room. ISO CB Session
4:00-6:30pm PACS AGM in Colville
4:00–6:30pm Time for Dinner: (dinner Not Provided)
6:30Conference Begins in Ballroom (Level 1)
6:30-7:00pm COABC Welcome with Carmen Wakeling
Welcome Prayer with Snuneymuxw Elder Geraldine Manson
Nanaimo MLA Leonard Krog, Nanaimo-Ladysmith MP Sheila Malcolmson, South Saanich
MLA Lana Popham
7:00 - 8:00Open Space Discussions -- Facilitated by Arzeena Hamir and Moss Dance
8:00 - 10:00Reception - Appetizers & Beer Tasting

Saturday, February 25, 2017

6:30-7:15Yoga for Farmer Yoga - All abilities Welcome in Douglas Room - With Glenn Wakeling - Floor 2
7:30-2:45pmTrade Show & Open Networking in both Malaspina & Dunsmuir/Malahat Rooms - Floor 2
7:30-8:30amBreakfast (Ballroom)
8:00-8:15amConference Welcome with Arzeena Hamir and Moss Dance)
8:15–9:15amA Glance: Strengthening Our Relationships with Land, Food, and The People Around Us
Keynote: Nicholas Peterson (45 minutes + 15 min Q & A)
9:15-9:25amMorning Shuffle
9:30-10:30amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Sharing Perspective Across Cultures on Indigenous Food: Roundtable Discussion
  • Jen Cody
  • Heather Pritchard
  • Nicholas Peterson
  • Lorna Shuter
  • Judith Arney
  • Ashlee Cooper
Developing Cost Effective Strategies for Feeding Small Flock Layers
  • Rod Reid
Farm Succession Planning & Tax tips
  • Karen Fenske
10:30-11:00amCoffee & TreatsShort Marketing and Branding Sessions
Greg McLaren from Left Field Marketing
11:00-12:00amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
BC Seed Trials Update: What We Learned in Year One of Participatory Variety Trials to Support Organic Seed Production in BC
  • Alexandra Lyon
  • Mel Sylvestre
Animal Health & Welfare on Organic Farms
  • Dr. Steph Rhebergen
Moving to a Digital Record Keeping System
  • Chris Bodnar
12:00-1:00pmLunch in Ballroom
1:00-2:00pmChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Traditional food systems: Language, Land and Restoration in W̱SÁNEĆ Territory
  • Judith Arney
  • Ashlee Cooper
Outdoor Access and Range Management – Challenges & Solutions for Organic Poultry Production
  • Anne Macey - Host
  • Corey Brown
  • Thomas Cherian
  • Jeff Spitters
  • Robin Tunnicliffe
Getting started with Wholesale- Trials and Tribulations
  • Julia Grace
2:00-2:30pmCoffee & Treats Short Marketing and Branding Sessions
Greg McLaren from Left Field Marketing
2:30-3:30pmChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Stories from the Vanguard of Organics
  • Carmen Wakeling - Host
  • Deb Foote
  • Barbara Odegard
  • Glenn Wakeling
  • Robin Tunnicliffe
Keyline Water Management: Slow, Sink, Spread, Store & Plan for Overflow
  • Taylor Krawczyk
Build a More Profitable Food Business Through Traceability
  • Margaret Daskis
3:45-4:45pm Carmen Wakeling & Darcy Smith will host a briefing on the New Mandatory Organic Regulations in Ballroom
4:00pm Silent Auction Open For Bidding Upstairs in Dunsmuir & Malaspina Room
5:00-6:45pm YA Mini-Mixer in Malaspina + COABC Seed Exchange in Dunsmuir/ Malahat + Silent Auction Display
7:00 - 9:00pmBanquet & Awards (Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30Final bidding on Silent Auction
9:00 - 11:00Social with Dancing & Live Music by Pennybrook

Sunday, February 26, 2017

8:00-9:00amBreakfast (Ballroom)
9:00-10:00amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Scaling Sustainable Local Food Systems Up and Out: The Potential of University Procurement
  • Celia White
  • Guest
Soil Research & Best Practices Roundup
  • DeLisa Lewis
Cooperative Business Structure
  • Heather Pritchard
10:00-10:30amCoffee & Treats
10:30-11:30amAGM (Ballroom)
11:30am-12:30pmLunch in Ballroom - Board to grab lunch and begin meeting in Douglas
12:00-1:00pmBoard Orientation (Douglas Breakout room)


Read BCOG Fall 2017