Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat

KOGS
Kootenay Organic Growers' Society

Mailing Address

KOGS
PO Box 684
Nelson, BC  V1L 5R4

Contact Info

Administrator: Arlene Dow
Phone: 250-226-6996
Email: office(a)kogs.bc.ca
Website: http://www.kogs.bc.ca/

Accreditation

BC Certified Organic Program & Low Risk-Regional-Crop Production, Livestock, Processing

Date of Certificate

May 11, 2018-May 11, 2019

Certification Body Information

 Kootenay Organic Growers Society qualifed producers as "Certified Organic" throughout the Kootenay Region.

Board of Directors

Board Members

Lana Braun - Chair

Nyree Marsh - Vice Chair

Angela Weir - COABC Rep

Michael Silver- COABC Alternative

Ruth Fraser - Treasurer

Brendan Parsons - Treasurer

Sara Kistner

Michaela Horner

Emma Sowiak

Alyssa Nebel

 

 

 

last modified 2018-11-15 13:10:44

Membership Listing, Found 24 entries

Transitional Assessed to the BC Organic Standards and in transition to full organic status. For more information click here.
Pending Application for assessment to the BC Organic Standards submitted - certification review decision pending. For more information click here.

Enterprise Contact City Status Class
Arrow Park Farm Karli Ryde,
Aaron Isbell
Arrow Park Certified/T3
Arrowhead Farm Tatiana Krol,
Martin Bucher
Nelson T3
Bee Greens Eliza Gooderham Winlaw Certified Farm
Bent Plow Farm Emma Sowiak,
Scott Humphries
Nelson Certified Farm
Cartwheel Farm Nigel Francis Creston Certified Farm
Cripple Crow Ranch Tamara Smith Passmore Certified Poultry
Crooked Horn Farm Angela Weir,
Gord Weir
Winlaw Certified Farm/Mushroom
Earth Temple Gardens Michael Silver Argenta Certified Farm
Earthy Organics Jeanine Powell Fruitvale Certified Farm
Edible Acres Lin Oliver,
Egan Oiver
Windermere Certified Farm
Glade Organics Mira Grbich,
Ross Petrie
Castlegar Certified Farm
Glade Valley Gardens Ruth Fraser,
Glen Sorenson
Castlegar Certified Farm
Hummingbird Farm Lana Braun,
Brad Braun
Winlaw Certified Farm/Processor
Jamelin Farms James Green Fruitvale Certified Farm
Janet Spicer Farming Janet Spicer Nakusp Certified Farm
Kootenay River Farm Co. John P. Johnson Castlegar Certified Farm
Lucas Bros Farms Brad Lucas Grand Forks T3 Farm/Poultry
McIntyre Farms Vince McIntyre Argenta Certified Farm
Meadowbrook Farm Laura Stavast Salmo Certified Farm
Ravine Creek Farm Alys Ford Winlaw Certified Farm
Salix and Sedge Brendan Parsons,
Cali Olleck
Salmo Certified Farm
Tipiland Organic Produce Gary Diers Argenta Certified Farm
Tula Berry Farm Judi Morton Slocan Park Certified Farm/Poultry
Wild Valley Farm Heather Feenstra Passmore T3


Read BCOG Fall 2018