Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat

FVOPA
Fraser Valley Organic Producers' Association

Mailing Address

FVOPA
PO Box 19052
Delta, BC  V4L 2P8

Contact Info

Administrator: Jennifer Boyes
Phone: (778) 434-3070
Fax: 1-866-230-0322 (toll free)
Email: admin(a)fvopa.ca
Website: http://www.fvopa.ca

Accreditation

COR Compliant Program
BC Certified Organic Program

Scope: Crops, Livestock, Processing, Packaging & Labelling

Date of Certificate

May 11, 2019-May 11, 2020

Certification Body Information

The Fraser Valley Organic Producers Association (FVOPA) was established in March, 2001 as an Incorporated Society in the Province of British Columbia. FVOPA's certification program is compliant with Canadian Organic Standards (CAN/CGSB 32-310/32-311-2015, amended March 2018), and in accordance with the BC Certified Organic Program (BCCOP) adminstered by COABC. This organic certification program is accepted by the United States, European Union, Japan, Switzerland and Costa Rica.

FVOPA provides certification services within the Province of BC, as well as other regions of Canada. FVOPA is a certifier of all stages of organic production (including farms in transition to organic): farm crops, livestock (e.g. dairy, beef, sheep), poultry, egg grading, greenhouses, mushrooms, processing facilities, handling, distributors, wholesalers, retailers and restaurateurs.

FVOPA certification includes organic product labelling. Operations certified by FVOPA may label their organic product with the BCCOP official mark (BCCOP Logo and Phrase). FVOPA certified operators are also authorised to label their products as “Organic” and may use the accompanying Canada Organic logo. Under the terms of the Canada/US Equivalency Arrangement FVOPA certified operators may also label their organic products with the USDA seal. Both logos are permitted on organic product labels in either country providing the organic content of the product is 95% or more and there is adherence to the logo usage guidelines, respectively. Operations certified by FVOPA can ship products out of BC to any province in Canada, to the USA, Europe and Asia. FVOPA is also recognized by CARTV which manages the Quebec organic agri-food industry.

FVOPA contracts Verification Officers (Inspectors) who are trained and fully qualified Inspector members of the International Organic Inspectors Association (IOIA). This is the body recognized by the COABC as being responsible for training and upgrading of Verification Officers under the Canada Organic Regime.

As a leading advocate for sustainable agriculture, FVOPA is actively involved in community activities, and providing support and information to its membership through regular Board meetings, dissemination of information, and through membership of other associations such as the Canadian Health Food Association (CHFA) and the Canadian Organic Trade Association (COTA).

FVOPA accepts applications from large or small operations throughout the year.

Please contact our Administrator with your initial enquiry admin@fvopa.ca

Click here to download a Request for Application package.

You can email your request to FVOPA's Administrator, Margaret Paterson,
or fax it to 1-866-230-0322 ( toll free)

Board of Directors

President

David Janssens

Vice President Calvin Maarhuis
Treasurer/ Secretary

Corry Spitters

 

Director / COABC Rep


Director / COABC Alt

Jane Kerner

Susan Snow

Director Ken Takagaki
Director TJ Brar
Director Ken Melech
Director Barbara Jedrzejewska

 

Click here for
last modified 2019-07-23 14:43:05

Membership Listing, Found 123 entries

Transitional Assessed to the BC Organic Standards and in transition to full organic status. For more information click here.
Pending Application for assessment to the BC Organic Standards submitted - certification review decision pending. For more information click here.

Enterprise Contact City Status Class
1122604 BC Ltd. Brayden Joiner Chilliwack T3
Aico Pioneer Enterprises Ltd. Yunzhen (Tony) Chen Richmond Certified Sprouts
AP Honey Farm Ltd. Wojciech Pala Alberta Transitional/T3 Apiary
Apex Foodsource Ltd Marissa Carlos Abbotsford Certified Custom Processor
Asia Pacific Farm Enterprises Inc. Jules Hou Aldergrove Certified Packer/Mushroom
Bateman Berry Farm & Westberry Farms & Parsat Enterprises Parm Bains,
Simran Bains
Abbotsford Certified/T3 Farm/Processor/Handler/Packer
Bergen Farms Berries Ltd. Denise Halliday Abbotsford Certified Packer/Processor
Bissel Spur Farms Ltd. Pamela Krause Abbotsford Certified Poultry
Black Canyon Ranch (Ashcroft) Rob Donaldson,
Pamela Krause
Ashcroft Certified Producer
Blue Goose Cattle - 105 Mile Ranch Frank Schlueter 105 Mile House Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - 70 Mile Ranch Frank Schlueter 70 Mile House Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Ashcroft Ranch Frank Schlueter Aschroft Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Diamond S Ranch Frank Schlueter Lillooet Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Fraser River Ranch Frank Schlueter Williams Lake Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Grindrod Feedlot David Robertson Grindrod Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Moon Ranch Frank Schlueter Williams Lake Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Warehouse Division N. Vancouver Pending
Blue Goose Cattle - Wolf Ranch Frank Schlueter Pritchard Pending
Blue Goose Cattle Co - BlueRidge Erika Davidson,
Frank Schlueter
Lillooet Certified Farm
Blue Goose Cattle Co - Grindrod Erika Davidson,
David Robertson
North Vancouver Certified Farm
Blue Goose Cattle Co - Walhachin/Dent Erika Davidson,
Frank Schlueter
Cache Creek Certified Farm
Blue Goose Cattle Co - Waversek Div Doug Sinclair,
Frank Schlueter
Little Fort Certified Farm
Blue Goose Cattle Co. - Bees & Honey Doug Sinclair North Vancouver Certified Apiary/Farm
Blue Goose Cattle Co. - Fischer/Loon Lake Doug Sinclair,
Frank Schlueter
Cache Creek Certified Farm
Bluebird Provisions Inc. Connor Meakin Vancouver Certified
Bluedale Farm Corp. Nathaniel Blue Chilliwack Certified Producer
BNN Enterprises Ltd. Baldev Dhuga,
Achhar Sohi
Maple Ridge T3
Bradner BC Organic Feed Ltd ,
Debbie Nielson
Abbotsford Certified Processor
Bradner Farms Rob Donaldson,
Pat Donaldson
Abbotsford Certified Processor/Farm/Livestock
Bradner Milk Transporter Carlos Naverrete,
Breanna Miller
Abbotsford Attestation of Compliance Transporter
Bradner R Farms Ltd. Robert Jr. Donaldson Cache Creek Certified/T2 Farm
Brandy Farms Inc & 0718592 BC Ltd. (Cozy Prairie) Ben Brandsema,
Julie Brandsema
Abbotsford Certified Farm
Bremner Foods Ltd Terry Bremner ,
Chandra Burr
Delta Certified Farm/Processor
Brookfield Farm Matthew Laity,
Deanna Laity
Maple Ridge Certified Farm/Livestock
Canadian Dry Storage Ramil Abad,
Dan Calnegru
Richmond Attestation of Compliance
Chewter's Chocolates Richard Foley,
Dejan Lalic
Richmond Certified Processor
Cloud 9 Specialty Bakery Limited Mike Betchner Burnaby Certified Packer/Processor
Clover Valley Organics TJ Brar Surrey Certified Farm
Cold Water Ranch Sue Herring,
John Glazema
Abbotsford T3
Country Fresh Enterprises Inc Paul Dhanoa,
Jerry Sampson
Richmond Certified Processor/Packer
Creekside Dairy Johannes Treur,
Julaine Treur
Agassiz Certified Producer/Farm
Cropthorne Farm Lydia Ryall Delta Certified Farm
D & S Ryall ,
Sarah Ryall
Delta Certified
Dr. Bee Honeyland Edward Wong Pitt Meadows Certified
Dutchman's Gold Mark Ysseldyk,
Donna Menegaldo
Millgrove Pending Packer/Processor
Emerald Health Therapeutics Canada Inc. Terry Lattimer Richmond Pending
Everharvest Mushrooms Inc. Andrew Wang,
Crystal Hu
Chilliwack Certified Mushroom
Falconglen Organic Farms Paul Falcon Langley Certified Farm
Farmers Fresh Mushrooms Kelly Le,
Michelle Lui
Abbotsford Certified Packer/Processor
Formosa Nursery Co. Ting Wu Maple Ridge Certified Farm/Packer
FreshPoint Vancouver Colleen Goto,
Angie Ho
Vancouver Attestation of Compliance Distributor
Friendship Specialty Mushroom Ltd. Wengang Du,
Hedy Ji
Chilliwack Certified Farm/Packer
Garden to Cup Greg Lui Richmond Certified Processor
Glory Juice Co. (Vancouver) Nathalie Meyer,
Natalia Alvarez
Vancouver Certified Processor
Glory Organic Juice Co. Inc. Nathalie Meyer,
Natalia Alvarez
Vancouver Certified Processor
GluteNull Bakery Otari Kobalia Port Coquitlaim Certified Processor
Golden Gate Farms Ltd. Sarah Yoder,
Martin Yoder
Abbotsford Certified Livestock/Poultry
Good Morning Honey Ltd. Richard Ozero Parkland County Certified Apiary/Processor
Grassroots Growers Ltd. ,
Brian Chong
Delta Certified Farm
Greenhouse Grown Foods Tejinder Singh Delta Certified Distributor/Packer
Greenhouse Grown Foods - Calgary Ryan Cherry Calgary Pending Packer
Greidanus Apiaries Ltd. Paul Greidanus Sturgeon County Decertified Apiary
Hans Dairy Inc. Devang Vaghela,
Sarab Hans
Mississauga Certified Processor
HapiFoods Group Inc Lori Pepper,
Cam Erickson
Gibsons Certified Processor/Packer
High Note Acres Farm Susan Lang Langley Pending
Highline Mushrooms West Limited - Alberta Gursher Sandhu,
Mark O'Brien
Crossfield Certified Mushroom/Packer/Processor
Highline Mushrooms West Limited - Langley/Abbotsford Gursher Sandhu,
Joe Le
Langley Certified Mushroom/Packer/Processor
Highline Mushrooms West Limited - Prairie Gursher Sandhu Crossfield Certified Packer/Processor
Highline Mushrooms West Limited - Trademark/Infinity & 4 Season King Duke Tran Langley Certified
Honey Bunny Inc. Gilbert Wolfe,
Sharon Wolfe
Guy Certified Handler/Packer/Processor
Honey Meadow Farm Inc. Jon Zwiers Foothills T3 Apiary
Inno Foods Shabnam Chamanara Coquitlam Certified Packer
JJ Bean Coffee Roasters - Toronto Clare Mo,
Timothy Blank
North York Certified Packer/Processor
JJ Bean Inc - Vancouver Andrew Stallan,
Nicolas Cramer
Vancouver Certified Processor/Packer
John Guliker John Guliker Chilliwack T3 Farm
KML Meat Processors Robert Balmer,
Roy Kahn
Westwold Certified Processor
KT Mushroom Farm Ltd. Kham Luu Abbotsford Pending Mushroom
Libra National Inc. Angela Zhang Richmond Certified Distributor/Packer
Maarhuis Dairy Calvin Maarhuis Chilliwack Certified Farm
MCW Apiaries Mike Williams St. Isidore T3 Apiary/Processor
Meadow Creek Sausage & Meats Ltd. Chantal Roberts,
Peter Blokpoel
Claresholm Pending
Minke Blueberry Farm Craig & Deborah Minke Langley Certified Farm/Packer
Misty Mountain Specialties Joanne Polvi Richmond Certified Handler/Packer
Misty Mountain Wild Forest Products Ltd. Patricia McDonald,
David Kwen
Aldergrove Certified Greenhouse
Mountain Coffee Ltd Mengo McCall Delta Attestation of Compliance Distributor/Packer
Mushroom Kingdom Farms Ltd. Jared Klassen,
Lena Klassen
Aldergrove Certified Farm/Packer
Myrtle Meadows Inc. Rob Milne Pemberton Pending/Transitional Processor
Nature Glen Dairy Farms Ben Brandsema,
Julie Brandsema
Abbotsford Certified Farm
New Siberia Farms Bill Balakshin,
Janice Balakshin
Chilliwack T2/T3 Farm
Nicomekl Farms Ltd. David Janssens Surrey Certified Farm/Livestock
North of 49 Naturals Inc. Andrew Small Delta Certified Processor/Handler/Packer
Oranya Farms II Corry Spitters ,
Jeff Spitters
Abbotsford Certified Farm/Packer/Livestock
Origin Organic Farms Inc Raymond Wong Langley Certified Farm/Handler/Packer/Greenhouse
Pacific Northwest Berries and Bees Robert Doberstein,
Linda Doberstein
Maple Ridge Certified Farm
Prospector Organics Brad Nedimovich Abbotsford Certified Farm
River & Sea Flowers Rachel Ryall Delta Certified
RJT Blueberry Park Inc. - Processor Jade Gu,
Tina Chow
Langley Attestation of Compliance Processor
RJT Blueberry Park Inc. - Storage Jade Gu Aldergrove Certified
Rodwell Farms Ltd. Joe Rodwell Richmond Certified Farm
Roots Organic Inc TJ Brar,
Ryan Ho
Surrey Certified Farm/Processor/Handler/Packer
Rossdown Natural Foods Katie Deyun Yuan Abbotsford Certified Processor/Packer
S & J Specialty Mushrooms Huajin (Hedy) Ji Chilliwack Certified Mushroom
Saraya Natural Products Co. Ltd. Gordon Darby,
Margarita Valou
Lumby T3
Scandia Honey Echo Chandler,
Reece Chandler
Scandia Certified/T3 Apiary/Processor
Silverking Soya Foods Josh Currie,
Kathryn Whitehead
Nelson Certified Processor/Handler
Smart Choice Brands Inc. (formerly Teagosa Inc.) Bernadette Beck,
Eric Bullock
Maple Ridge Certified Packer/Processor
Snow Farms Ltd. Harvie Snow,
Susan Snow
Delta Certified/T2 Farm/Packer
Sumas Mountain Farm Trevor Newton Abbotsford Certified Farm/Processor/Packer
Sumas Organic Feeds Holdings Ltd. Traci Wautier,
Jeffrey Spitters
Aldergrove Certified Processor
T.E. Produce Import and Export Ltd. Tuan Pham,
Susan To
Langley Certified Farm/Packer
The Chai Company Barbara Jedrzejewska Delta Certified Processor/Packer
Thomas Fresh - Calgary Paula Irvine Calgary Attestation of Compliance/Certified Distributor/Packer
Thomas Fresh Inc. - Saskatoon ,
Paula Irvine
Saskatoon Attestation of Compliance/Certified Packer/Distributor
Thomas Fresh Inc. - Surrey Jason Tubman Surrey Attestation of Compliance/Certified Distributor/Packer
Two EE's Organics Justin Vanderploeg Surrey Certified Producer
Ultima Foods (DBA Olympic Dairy) Darrell Chin Delta Certified Processor/Packer
Van Nes Blueberries Ron Van Nes Abbotsford Certified
Van Rice Products Ken Takagaki Richmond Certified Processor/Packer
Vedder Transport Ltd. Graysaan Bottomley Abbotsford Attestation of Compliance Transporter
Western Rice Mills Ltd. David Chen,
Theresa
Richmond Certified Handler/Packer
Wingtat Game Bird Packers Inc. Eric Ng,
Carmen Joe
Surrey Certified Slaughter/Processor/Packer
Wolfe Honey Company Gilbert Wolfe,
Sharon Wolfe
Guy Certified Apiary
Worker Bee Honey Company Peter Awram County of Athabasca T3 Apiary/Processor


Read BCOG Summer 2019